Incident Hunting Jet Provost T3 XN603, 29 Jul 1965
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56651

Date:29-JUL-1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T3
Owner/operator:6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF)
Registration: XN603
MSN: PAC/W/13887
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Eshott, 4 miles SW of RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Eshott, 4 miles SW of Acklington, Northumberland on 29/7/1965 after a false fire warning caused the crew - P/O S. J. Roncoroni and Flt. Lt. J. J. Walker - to bale out. Remains recovered to 60 MU Dishforth for scrapping

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1965.htm
3. http://www.neaviationresearch.org.uk/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm

4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5613-Jet-Provost-1962-63-RAF-Acklington
5. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xn591-to-xn607/