Accident BAC Jet Provost T4 XS211, Friday 13 February 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T4
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: XS211
MSN: PAC/W/22178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles N of RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet Provost T.4 XS211 '72' of 3 FTS/SORF, RAF Leeming: sustained engine failure shortly after take-off, and crashed 2 miles north of the airfield. Both crew - Flt. Lt. J. Hall and Flt. Lt. Scott - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170818194916/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1976.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
3. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?55120-Rare-Macaws-JP-Picture-Munich-1971
4. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xs209-to-xs231/