This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-DEC-1958 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Percival Provost T Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | CFS Royal Air Force (CFS RAF) |
Registration: | XF542 |
MSN: | PAC/56/271 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bruern Abbey, 1.5 miles South of Kingham, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire |
Destination airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucetershire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival Provost T.Mk.1 XF542 ["E-M"], CFS (Central Flying School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/12/58. Hit trees at Bruern Abbey, one and a half miles south of Kingham, Oxfordshire during a tail chase and crashed. Both crew killed. On this day the QFI pilot was killed; he was "Box man" in the Provost display team and his student, Flying Officer David Hough were killed while carrying out a low flying instruction in Piston Provost XF542. They were flying as the leader pair in a tailchase when the aircraft seemed to stall about 500 feet. The port wing dropped and the aircraft struck a tree and dived into the ground.
Crew of Provost XF542:
Flight Lieutenant Peter Millington (QFI Pilot, Service Number 2540627)
Flying Officer David Hough (Pupil Pilot under training)
Although damage was initially assessed as Cat.3(Repairable) this Provost never flew again. XF542 was Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) and sold for scrap on 12/03/1962 at No.27 MU Shawbury to Unimetals
The reported crash location of Bruern Abbey is a hamlet and civil parish on the River Evenlode about 6 miles (10 km) north of Burford in West Oxfordshire at approximate co ordinates 51.867°N 1.636°W
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.198 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 29)
3. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 p 105 By Roy Bagshaw, Ray Deacon, Alan Pollock, Malcolm Thomas
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/409:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424530 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bruern 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm 8.
https://www.militaryimages.net/media/peter-millington.119865/