This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 July 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Percival Provost T1 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College |
| Registration: | XF687 |
| MSN: | PAC/56/382 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ingoldsby, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Ingoldsby, Lincolnshire after control was lost during a practice forced landing. The pilot was killed
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=871
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 May 1959 |
XF882 |
RAF Flying College |
0 |
Londonthorpe, Lincolnshire, England |
 |
w/o |