This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-DEC-1957 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Percival Provost T Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | 23 Gp CF Royal Air Force (23 Gp CF RAF) |
Registration: | WV624 |
MSN: | PAC/56/151 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV624: delivered 30/04/1954. Sole operational service career was with 23 Group Communications Flight. RAF
Written off (destroyed) 30/12/1957: Dived into the ground shortly after take off from RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire. After climbing to an altitude of approximately 50 feet, the aircraft started to bank to port, and continued the turn through about 110 degrees descending and strike the ground.
The possible cause of the accident was that the starboard instrument panel may have opened and jammed the controls. As one source puts it "...by the Provost hinging instrument panel swinging open and locking the stick back, causing a stall after take-off". The US Navy pilot (flying solo) was killed.
Crew of Provost WV624:
Lieutenant Harland A Gray, US Navy (pilot, aged 32) - killed on active service 30/12/1957
The wreckage was recovered to Luton and dumped around the side of the helicopter blister hangar for some time although it was gone by the early 60s.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.194 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 102)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.273
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2905:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578685 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 6. Photo of wreckage at Luton circa 1961:
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/527527-luton-history-nostalgia-176.html#post10361930 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV 8.
https://billiongraves.com/grave/Harland-Alexander-Gray/10478747 .