Accident Percival Provost T1 WW423, Monday 9 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 December 1957
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T1
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College
Registration: WW423
MSN: PAC/56/236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WW423: delivered 30/09/1954. Sole operational service career was with the RAF Flying College Cranwell, Lincolnshire

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 9/12/1957: Undershot the runway at RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire, after the engine lost power while on approach. Not repaired, declared a non effective airframe and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.194 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 105)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.273
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW