This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 December 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival Provost T1 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF Flying College |
| Registration: | WV552 |
| MSN: | PAC/56/098 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV552: delivered 28/01/1954. Operational service career was with 22 FTS (Flying Training School) and the RAF Flying College, Cranwell Lincolnshire as "D-W".
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 2/12/1957: Overturned during a forced landing into a field short of the runway at RAF Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire after the engine cut out. Pilot (flying solo) was killed.
Crew of Provost WV552:
Flight Cadet J.R. Owen (Pilot) RAF - killed on active service 2/12/1957
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.194 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.273
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1957 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV 