Wirestrike Accident Percival Provost T1 XF899, Monday 25 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 November 1957
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T1
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College
Registration: XF899
MSN: PAC/56/407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Heydour, 3 miles SE of Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 XF899: Delivered 31/12/1955. Sole operational service career was with the RAF Flying College at Cranwell, Lincolnshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/11/1957: Engine cut, lost airspeed avoiding overhead wires (telephone or power cables). Force-landed near Heydour, three miles south east of Barkston Heath, Lincolnshire and undercarriage collapsed. Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(c). No reported injuries to the two crew.

The reported crash site of Heydour is a hamlet and civil parish in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. Heydour lies about 5 miles (8 km) south-west of Sleaford and 6 miles (10 km) north-east of Grantham. It forms a group of parish hamlets with Kelby, Culverthorpe, Oasby and Aisby at approximate co ordinates 52.944°N 0.499°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.194 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 33)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.271
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1957
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heydour
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF