Incident Percival Provost T Mk 1 WW396, 13 Sep 1957
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56661

Date:13-SEP-1957
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T Mk 1
Owner/operator:3 FTS Royal Air Force (3 FTS RAF)
Registration: WW396
MSN: PAC/56/225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WW396: Delivered 13/9/1954. Operational service career was with 3 FTS RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, only

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 13/9/1957 in a heavy landing in bad visibility at RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk. Airframe sustained "serious structural damage". Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I). To Ground Instructional Airframe 7478M: not taken up as such. Reallocated to RAF Feltwell dump 30/10/1957, and scrapped.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.192 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 104)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.263
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW