Accident Percival Provost T1 WV676, Monday 2 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 February 1959
Time:
Type:Percival Provost T1
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: WV676
MSN: PAC/56/193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel and tipped over during the subsequent forced-landing at Shawbury, Shropshire. Deemed to be a write off (damaged beyond economic repair). Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) and allocated to Ternhill dump for crash rescue/fire fighting training

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=871