This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-AUG-1956 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | 2 FTS Royal Air Force (2 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | XD692 |
MSN: | PAC/84/010 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Doughton, 8 miles WNW of RAF Hullavington, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Hullavington, Gloucestershire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Awaiting Collection at Hunting-Percival Aircraft, Luton 12.10.1955. Delivered to 2 FTS, RAF Hullavington, same day and coded "Q-W". Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.08.1956: During a routine flying training sortie at 10,000 feet, the pilot throttled back in preparation for a practice forced landing. However, the Jet Provost's Viper jet engine flamed out, and could not be restarted. The aircraft descended through cloud, and broke cloud at 800 feet, at which point a field became visible for an emergency forced landing.
On touch down, the Jet Provost force-landed and hit a wall near Doughton, Tetbury, eight miles West North West of Hullavington, Gloucestershire. Wreckage recovered to Hullavington, where struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) as 7369M. Later scrapped at Hullavington. Both crew uninjured. This appears to be the first Jet Provost write off accident in RAF service.
Crew of Jet Provost XD692:
Flight Sergeant A "Jock" Naismith RAF (QFI Instructor)
Pilot Officer E.P. Kendall RAF (Pupil Pilot under instruction)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 19)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.207
4.
http://www.jetprovostheaven.com/jpt1/jpt1survivors.html 5.
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?116592-Jet-Provost-T-Mk-1-courses-at-No-2-FTS-Hullavington-1955-1957 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD