This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 March 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival Provost T Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | WV423 |
| MSN: | PAC/56/006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hill Cot End, Ampney Crucis, near South Cerney, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV423, CFS (Central Flying School), RAF; Written off 28/3/1956 - Crashed near Hill Cot End, Ampney Crucis, near South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire after the engine failed and caught fire. During the flying training sortie, the QFI Instructor opened the throttle to demonstration the maximum rate of climb of the Percival Provost, but instead there was a "thud" followed by engine failure. The QFI Instructor decided to initiate an emergency landing at RAF Fairford. However, this plan had to be abandoned, as the cockpit was filling with smoke, so the canopy was jettisoned, and the two persons on board began to bail out
Student pilot bailed out over Ampney St Peter. Instructor was about to jump but hamlet of Hill Cot End was in flight path so stayed with aircraft until he could steer it clear of houses. Bailed out of the aircraft when at too low an altitude, and was killed on impact, as parachute did not have enough time to deploy fully.
Crew of Provost WV423
Flight Lieutenant Kenneth John Evans, RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot,Service Number 152692 aged 35) - killed on active service 28/3/56 as per the above. Buried at South Cerney All Hallows Churchyard, Gloucestershire.
Flight Lieutenant C.A. Coatesworth, RAF (Pupil pilot under instruction) - bailed out, survived as per the above
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.179 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.187
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 pP 86 & 313 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/332:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424453 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2813:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578593 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 9.
https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ampney_Crucis 11.
https://www.militaryimages.net/media/kenneth-john-evans.122150/ 