Accident BAC Jet Provost T5A XW356, Tuesday 12 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T5A
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: XW356
MSN: EEP/JP/1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tupton near Chesterfield, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 12/9/1972 onto the main railway line at Tupton near Chesterfield, Derbyshire after loss off control. The pilot - later named as Pilot Officer Kemp - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
2. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1972.htm
3. http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1972%2006.PDF
4. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t5-xw351-to-xw375/
5. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/