This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JUN-1957 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Percival Provost T1 |
Owner/operator: | RAF Flying College |
Registration: | WV511 |
MSN: | PAC/56/074 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Aslackby, 2 miles S of Folkingham South Kesteven Lincolnshire England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV511: Delivered 30/11/1953. Operational service career was with 22 FTS and as "J-P", of the RAF Flying College, Cranwell
Written off (destroyed) 28/6/57 - Abandoned by the crew during a spin over Aslackby, two miles south of Folkingham, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire: aircraft failed to recover from inverted spin, dived into the ground and was destroyed. Both crew bailed out and parachuted to earth safely.
Note that the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AVIA 5/37/S2882 - see link #5) gives the crash location as "Near Barston Heath" [sic - presumably a "typo" for "Barkston Heath", which is approximately 13-14 miles north west of Aslackby]. Also, the other official Air Ministry file (File BT233/388 - see link #4) gives the crash location as "near Cranwell, Lincs" [sic](Cranwell is 15 miles north of Aslackby, and where WV511 took off FROM , not where it came down!)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.190 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.252
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/388:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424509 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2882:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578662 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV 7.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1957 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aslackby_and_Laughton 10.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html