This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 October 2003 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Portuguesa (FAP) |
| Registration: | 15234 |
| MSN: | 0100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Nisa -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | PT Beja Air Force Base |
| Destination airport: | PT Beja Air Force Base |
Narrative:Collided with Alpha Jet 15221 (0066) during training flight over Alto Alentejo region, near Nisa. Lost wing and crashed into field. Pilot Cap Ricardo Oliveira ejected. Other aircraft returned to Beja AFB for emergency landing with damaged ruder and aileron.
Sources:
Scramble 295
http://www.linhadafrente.net/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=272 AFM DEC 2003