Accident Vought A-7P Corsair II 5543, Monday 26 May 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 May 1986
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7P Corsair II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5543
MSN: A-194/P-043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pocariça -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA5 Monte Real (LPMR)
Narrative:
Collided with 5535 during radar approaches. Cap Pilot Fernando Marques Ferreira ejected to safety. Other pilot and one person on ground were killed.

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987, p39