Accident Vought A-7P Corsair II 5535, Monday 26 May 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7P Corsair II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5535
MSN: A-150/P-035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pocariça -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA5 Monte Real (LPMR)
Narrative:
Collided with 5543 during radar approaches when wings touched in thick clouds. Pilot Maj Armando Teixeira Marques killed. One woman on the ground was killed.

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987, p39
https://apnews.com/121b200c225746e293ec9f41aafc4233
http://pilnavtuna.blogspot.com/2010/04/in-memoriam-em-memoria-de-todos-os.html