Bird strike Accident Vought A-7P Corsair II 5516, Wednesday 9 March 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1988
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7P Corsair II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5516
MSN: A-136/P-016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peniche -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after bird strike at 350 ft agl. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)