Bird strike Accident Vought A-7P Corsair II 5523, Wednesday 29 April 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7P Corsair II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5523
MSN: A-068/P-023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alcochete -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after bird strike. Cap Pil Av José Henriques dos Santos.

Sources:

Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)