Mid-air collision Incident Vought A-7P Corsair II 5501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56688

Date:Monday 1 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7P Corsair II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5501
MSN: A-191/P-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geldenaken, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with 5505. One A-7 crashed on football field at Alleur. Pilot Maj Tito Botelho Gonsalves Da Costa ejected and was injured.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 24 May 1986, p22