Accident Lockheed F-16A 15111, Friday 8 March 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 March 2002
Time:11:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-16A
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 15111
MSN: AA-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Real AB -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA5 Monte Real (LPMR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit antenna and struck ground while practising aerobatics. Cap Pil Av Jorge Cardoso de Moura did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

Scramble 275
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3944/