Accident Vought A-7P Corsair II 5520, Wednesday 13 September 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7P Corsair II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5520
MSN: A-717/P-020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Real -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In-flight engine stall due to failure in fuel transfer. Crashed within the base perimeter after pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM September 2000, p77/April 2001, p93