Incident BAe Hawk Mk 208 M40-37,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56693

Date:Friday 4 May 2007
Time:10:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 208
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M40-37
MSN: 455/MS017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RMAF Kuantan, Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed soon after take-off at the end of rwy18 at Kuantan AB during a routine training mission. The pilot ejected to safety.

Sources:

Scramble 338