Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29N M43-17, Wednesday 2 September 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29N
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M43-17
MSN: 5313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kampung Jaya Gading, Kuantan -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan
Destination airport:RMAF Kuantan
Narrative:
Suffered a hydraulic failure. Returning to RMAF Kuatan after an emergency abort, the battery failed and the pilot was forced to eject. Aircraft crashed into forest. Subsequent inspection of all MiG-29 batteries found that the batteries did not meet the manufacturer's own specifications.

Sources:

Scramble 278
New Straits Times 28 October 1998, p5