Accident Lancair 360 VH-ZNZ, Wednesday 5 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2006
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ZNZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Aero, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bankstown, NSW
Destination airport:Bankstown, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 5 April 2006, the pilot of an amateur-built Lancair 360 aircraft, registered VH-ZNZ, was conducting circuits at Bankstown Airport, NSW. It was the aircraft's first flight since being repaired after a landing accident in 2003.

Following an overflight and a touch-and-go, the pilot conducted another touch-and-go and shortly after lift-off, at an altitude estimated by witnesses to be between 100 ft and 400 ft, the engine was heard to malfunction. Almost immediately, while still not above 500 ft, the aircraft rolled into a steep right turn. Engine power was heard to return, but sounded intermittent. After turning approximately 90 degrees, the aircraft rolled out of the turn momentarily to about wings level, before the turn steepened again to the right. The aircraft was observed to roll further to the right and descend steeply. The aircraft impacted a taxiway, the pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft destroyed.

The investigation found that the engine power loss was probably due to interruptions of fuel flow to the engine, but could not conclusively determine the reason. The aircraft stalled at a height insufficient to allow the pilot to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200601688