Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29N M43-07, Tuesday 9 November 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2004
Time:10:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29N
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Deraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M43-07
MSN: 36593/5303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kemaman, Terengganu -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan (10:20)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed Ketengah Perwira palm oil plantation, about 30 km north-west from Kuantan AB, when engine caught fire shortly after takeoff. Pilot Maj Fajim Jusfar Mohamad Mustafa (35) ejected safely and landed in a tree.

Sources:

Scramble 308
New Straits Times 12 November 2004, p3