This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 September 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-15A Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | 133 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 676 |
| MSN: | 0315/IA009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tel Nof Air Base -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tel Nof AB, Israel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 76-1513: supplied to Israel, under operation "Peace Fox II". Crashed on take off from Tel Nof Air Base, Israel. Both crew ejected safely.
On 24-Sep-79 (just five days earlier) Dedi Rozental in the same F-15A ('676') shot down a MiG-21 over Syria
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/world/israel/133squadron.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1976.html