This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 April 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | 133 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 223 |
| MSN: | 0882/ID007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Negev Desert -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-15D-35-MC Eagle '223' of 133 Squadron, IDA/AF "Knights of the Twin Tail": ex-USAF 83-0063 delivered to Israel, under "Peace Fox III"
Spun into the ground during DACM (Dissimilar Air Combat Manouevres). Pilot Iftah More killed. Navigator recovered after ejecting
Sources:
Scramble 256
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029221354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/f-15.htm#idfaf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html