Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed Martin F-16D Fighting Falcon 660, Tuesday 18 July 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:101 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF)
Registration: 660
MSN: CK-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off Nahariya Beach -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hatzor AB, Israel (LLHS)
Destination airport:Hatzor AB, Israel (LLHS)
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 90-0895, delivered to Israel under FMS Program Peace Marble III on 30 April 1993, as an attrition replacement airframe. Written off 18 July 1995 when destroyed in a mid-air collision with F-16 IDF/AF 606, and the aircraft came down in the Mediterranean Sea, off Nahariya Beach, in Northern Israel, at approximate Coordinates: 33°00'N 35°05′E.

Both crew of F-16D 606 - the pilot, Lt. Col. Roni Shlomi and his navigator, Captain Yuval Binyamin - were killed.

Sources:

1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3267/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nahariya