This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 July 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn Israeli AF (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | 606 |
| MSN: | CK-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, off Nahariya Beach -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hatzor AB, Israel (LLHS) |
| Destination airport: | Hatzor AB, Israel (LLHS) |
Narrative:Ex-USAF 90-0877, delivered to Israel under FMS Program Peace Marble III on 24 December 1991 as an attrition replacement aircraft. Written off 18 July 1995 when involved in a Mid air collision with F-16D 660, and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, off Nahariya Beach, in Northern Israel, at approximate co-ordinates: 33°00′21″N 35°05′56″E. Possible cause of collision was momentary spatial disorientation by the pilot of one of the F-16s.
Both crew aboard F-16D 606 ejected safely and were rescued by a navy surface craft. The two crew of F-16D 660 were killed (which see)
Sources:
1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3249/ 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20100123081036/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/ISRAEL/f16_israel.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nahariya 6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sky-high.co.il/134771/]%D7%94%D7%AA%D7%A0%D7%92%D7%A9%D7%95%D7%AA-%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%A7%D7%99%D7%9D-606-%D7%95-660