Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15B Eagle 137, Sunday 19 January 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 January 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15B Eagle
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: 137
MSN: 52/B010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Negev Desert -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Entered a flat spin during a dog fight excercise over the Negev Desert. Both crew Cfir and Yuval ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 256