Incident Lockheed Martin F-16A Fighting Falcon 9326, 12 Jul 1993
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56750

Date:12-JUL-1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:232th TFB Egypt Air Force
Registration: 9326
MSN: 9E-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Inshas Air Base, Ash Sharqiyah (Sharkia), Lower Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Inshas AB, Egypt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 82-1057, delivered under FMS Program "Peace Vector I" on 18 July 1983. Written off 12 July 1993 (almost ten years to the day after delivery): crashed on take off from Inshas AB, Ash Sharqiyah (Sharkia), Lower Egypt at approximate co-ordinates 30"33.32 N, 31"44.7291' E

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1387/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20121127062551/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/EGYPT/f16_egypt.htm