This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 December 2008 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Boeing C-17 Globemaster |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Learmonth Airport, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Learmonth |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh |
Narrative:Aircraft declared PAN PAN 45 mins after takeoff, after fumes reported in the cabin and returned to Learmonth. 70 RAAF personnel on board.
Sources:
http://www.news.com.au/perthnow/story/0,21598,24855833-2761,00.html http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2008/12/30/2456717.htm?section=australia