Accident Boeing CH-47A Chinook 66-19023, Wednesday 18 August 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1971
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47A Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 66-19023
MSN: B.281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pegnitz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dolan Barracks/near Ludwigsburg
Destination airport:Grafenwöhr Training Ara
Narrative:
Aft main rotor blade separated caused by fatigue fracture. Crashed inverted near highway.

Sources:

http://www.armyaircrews.com/chinook.html