Accident Canadair CF-104D Starfighter 104651, Tuesday 24 June 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104D Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104651
MSN: 583A-5321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (YOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (YOD)
Narrative:
The 417 (OT) Squadron dual seat CF-104D was on a multi-plane, low level simulated bombing mission, when it ingested a large bird resulting in a compressor stall. The aircraft was zoomed in an attempt for a relight, but the pilot was not able to restart the engine. Both crew members successfully ejected at low level. The base rescue helicopter recovered both pilots.

Sources:

https://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp13549-chapter13-2139.htm
417 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-22-6 (Pg 77)
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 122 & 210)
http://worldbirdstrike.com/IBSC/Amsterdam/IBSC25%20WPSA1.pdf