Bird strike Accident Canadair CF-104D Starfighter 12659, Thursday 16 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104D Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12659
MSN: 583A-5329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St-Germain-Laval (Loire), 35 NM WNW Lyon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:1 Wing, RCAF Marville, France
Destination airport:1 Wing, RCAF Marville, France
Narrative:
The 439 Squadron CF104D was carrying out a low-level recce sortie over eastern France. A US Army Ground Liaison Officer, attached to 1 Wing, was along for a familiarization flight. In the vicinity of St-Germain-Laval, the aircraft suffered a bird strike resulting in engine failure. Pilot F/L Greidanaus and Capt Summers (US Army) successfully ejected, sustaining some minor injuries.

Sources:

RCAF DFS;
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 38 and 211);
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/London_Papers/IBSC23%20WP2.pdf
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_CF104D_detailed.html
https://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp13549-chapter13-2139.htm