Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12741, Friday 15 November 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12741
MSN: 683A-1041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unity, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Narrative:
The 417 (OT) Squadron aircraft struck a flock of ducks during a low-level mission. One bird penetrated the windscreen and another was ingested by the engine, forcing the pilot to safely eject near Unity, Saskatchewan.

Sources:

CAF DFS;
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 213);
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Vienna_Papers/IBSC22%20WP21.pdf
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm
https://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp13549-chapter13-2139.htm