Bird strike Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12768, Thursday 30 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12768
MSN: 683A-1068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Narrative:
The No. 6 (ST/R) Operational Training Unit aircraft was on climb out after takeoff from RCAF Station Cold Lake, when F/L H.J. Rowe was forced to eject following an engine failure due to a bird strike.

Sources:

RCAF DFS;
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 214)
Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0 (Pg 136)
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12751_12800_detailed.htm
https://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp13549-chapter13-2139.htm
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Vienna_Papers/IBSC22%20WP21.pdf