Bird strike Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12820, Monday 21 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12820
MSN: 683A-1120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eschau, Elsass -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF 3 Wing, Zweibrücken
Destination airport:RCAF 3 Wing, Zweibrücken
Narrative:
The 434 Squadron CF-104 ingested a bird during a low-level flight near Eschau, France. The engine suffered a compressor stall and failed. The pilot, F/L J.M. Ayres, ejected safely.

Sources:

RCAF DFS;
D. Bashow (1991, p. 216), "Starfighter...";
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/London_Papers/IBSC23%20WP2.pdf
http://www.canadianwings.com/Aircraft/Database/database_detail.php?Canadair-CF-104-Starfighter-7767
Hamburger Abendblatt 22 March 1966, p1