Bird strike Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12853, Thursday 16 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12853
MSN: 683A-1153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zweibrücken (EDRZ) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:3 Wing – RCAF Station Zweibrücken
Destination airport:3 Wing – RCAF Station Zweibrücken
Narrative:
The 430 (ST/A) Squadron aircraft ingested a bird at 3000 feet AGL, 330 Kts IAS, in solid cloud during a GCA approach; engine failed due to compressor disintegration. F/L K.D. Castle ejected safely.

Sources:

RCAF DFS Flight Comment 1967-3 MAY.JUNE (Pg 11)
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 218)
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/London_Papers/IBSC23%20WP2.pdf
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12851_12900_detailed.html