Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-FABT, Monday 29 December 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 December 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Air Canada Regional Airlines
Registration: C-FABT
MSN: 049
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:YUL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of flight AC-QK-7685 shut the left hand engine down, declared emergency and returned to Boston Airport after the left engine began to over-torque. The airplane landed safely.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=41290ee2&opt=0