Accident Fairey Gordon Mk I K2750, Friday 18 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 February 1938
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk I
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lira -   Uganda
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lira
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Birdstrike at 50-100ft on climbout, stalled while attempting forced landing in clearing & DBF.

Sources:

Air Ministry Form 1180;
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Athens_Papers/IBSC27%20WPI-2.pdf