Bird strike Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FL179, Monday 16 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 1942
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: FL179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Attlebridge, 8 miles northwest of Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Attlebridge, Norfolk
Narrative:
Starboard engine failed due to bird strike into the carburettor. On the subsequent single-engine approach, the aircraft stalled and spun into the ground.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Keith Williams RAFVR 1062588 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Nicholas Saravanos RAFVR 1053155 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Smith Crowe RAFVR 751521 [Killed]

Sources:

Air Ministry Form 1180;
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Athens_Papers/IBSC27%20WPI-2.pdf
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database