Accident Miles Master Mk I T8878, Saturday 3 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 May 1941
Time:
Type:Miles Master Mk I
Owner/operator:8 SFTS RAF
Registration: T8878
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nr Stonehaven, Kincardine -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Birdstrike: Gull hit leading edge of wing; lost control and dove vertically into trees. Parachute not used. Fatal.

Crashed during an Army Co-operation exercise.
F/O Alistair James Heathfield, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Air Ministry Form 1180;
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Athens_Papers/IBSC27%20WPI-2.pdf