This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 October 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Master Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | N7900 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Holt, near Wrexham, Clywd -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Denbeighshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Master Mk.1 N7900: Substantially damaged 27 October 1940. Birdstrike on propeller when flying at 250 ft agl; engine vibrated badly. Hit trees during attempted forced landing and overturned at Holt, near Wrexham, Clywd. No fire.
Holt is a medieval market town and community in Wrexham County Borough, Wales. It is situated on the border with England and in the historic county of Denbighshire.
Sources:
1. Air Ministry Form 1180
2.
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Athens_Papers/IBSC27%20WPI-2.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holt,_Wrexham 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._5_Flying_Training_School_RAF#First_formation 