Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56808

Date:Monday 14 February 1944
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:1302 Met Flt SEAC RAF
Registration: V5956
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vandavapura, Mysore -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck cables stretched across river. Pilot reported that he had dived twice to avoid flocks of birds prior to colliding with cables at low level. Apparently landed safely but subsequently written off.

Sources:

Air Ministry Form 1180;
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Athens_Papers/IBSC27%20WPI-2.pdf