Incident Airbus A321-231 AP-BJB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56824

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2008
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Airblue
Registration: AP-BJB
MSN: 1218
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG) -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB)
Destination airport:Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airblue Airbus A321-231, operating flight ABQ220 from Islamabad International Airport (ISB), Pakistan to Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC), UK,Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG) sustained damage following a lightning strike. The airplane was on approach to Trabzon (Turkey) at a height of about 1000 feet for a scheduled refueling stop. Electrical systems were damaged by the lightning strike.

Sources:

http://www.airporthaber.com/v3/readnews.php?newid=9831

http://avherald.com/h?article=412b8215&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 2010 AP-BJB Airblue 152 15 km NNW of Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport (ISB) w/o
CFIT

Images:

Usman Chaudhry perceived the cabin crew as very scared and in panic.