Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AWPS, Friday 2 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 2009
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AWPS
MSN: 28-20196
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colwich Junction, near Little Heywood, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sittles Airfield, near Tamworth, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Sittles Airfield, near Tamworth, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was seen carrying out a manoeuvre described by witnesses as similar to a wingover or stall turn. During the manoeuvre it entered a steep nose-down descent from which it did not recover and which resulted in a high-speed impact on a railway line. The accident was not survivable. The pilots medical and licence validity had expired a number of years previously. The aircraft maintenance records were incomplete and did not show that the required maintenance had been correctly performed. There was, however, no evidence of any mechanical defect causing, or contributing to, the accident.

Registration G-AWPS cancelled by the CAA on 14.08.2009 as "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/01/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8f8e5274a1317000757/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee__G-AWPS_10-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=detailnosummary&fullregmark=AWPS
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/356505-light-aircraft-down-staffordshire.html
4. http://www.theguardian.com/uk/2009/jan/03/plane-crash-west-midlands
5. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?87141-Fatal-Plane-Crash-Near-Railway-Colwich-Staffordshire-UK
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/staffordshire/7808254.stm
7. http://news.sky.com/story/660192/plane-crash-rail-chaos-feared

Images:

(c) AAIB