Incident Edgley EA-7 Optica G-BMKZ, Friday 16 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 January 1987
Time:22:45
Type:Edgley EA-7 Optica
Owner/operator:Edgley Aircraft
Registration: G-BMKZ
MSN: 008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire in at the manufacturing plant of Edgley destroyed several EA-7 Optica planes as well as the Lockspeiser LDA-500 (G-UTIL) and Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARBL.

Sources:

Flight International
1. http://www.optica.co.uk/Gallery.html
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BMKZ