ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5683
Last updated: 11 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-FEB-1980 |
Time: | 16:47 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Pro Flt.Servic |
Registration: | N17013 |
C/n / msn: | 15073580 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | N Sioux Falls, Sd -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Joe Foss Field |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed half an hour after take off, instructor and trainee were killed.
- Probable Cause :
" The instructor's inadequate supervision and the student pilot's failure to maintain proper air speed."
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.argusleader.com/story/news/2018/12/27/fatal-plane-crash-history-sioux-falls-south-dakota/2418418002/